SM optics

Cabling-Design.com FREE cabling and networking Helpdesk
icon
 Question by Juris Lipacis posted 05 Jun 2000
 SM optics
Dear Sir,
We have:
1) Single mode/Multi mode converters
3) Multimode optical fibre cable (backbone, distance 400m)
4) Active LAN/WAN equipment with Single Mode optical fibre port
My question is:
Is it possible to connect through multimode optical cable (400 meter) single mode equipment, if I am using SM/MM converters on both ends?
From these converters single mode fiber patch cords are used for active equipment connection.

I'm affraid that there could be min distance (power budget) for single mode connections.

Regards,
Juris
icon
 Answer by Dmitri Abaimov posted 05 Jun 2000
Dear Juris,
When you use SM/MM converters, there is only one limitation that governs this kind of system setup - bandwidth. Multimode fiber has it's limits like 200MHz/km on 850 nm wavelength and 400-500MHz/km on 1300 nm.
But if you bought SM/MM converter and it's intended to use with your particular application, it means that the convertor's manufacturer already took care of the bandwidth and you should be OK from that side. Usually MM applications run up to 2000 meters, so you are most likely within the limits on your 400m link. Again, there should be no problem attenuation-wise (on MM you get 1,36dB for standard fiber) since the pair of the convertors has it's own power budget.
With best regards,
Dmitri Abaimov, RCDD

Click here to see the expert's profile
Back to Cabling-Design.com HELPDESK | Ask your question
Residential Cabling Guide

Home Cabling Guide

Finally, an instantly downloadable book that saves you thousands in home improvement dollars! Enjoy living in 21st century technology-advanced home while increasing its selling value and competitive advantage on the real estate market. Whether your cabling is for home office or high-tech leisure, you can wire your home yourself or learn "wirish" to speak with your cabling contractors in their language!

Learn more ...

Please rate this page

Rating: Average rating: Ratings
BadFineGoodVery GoodExcellent