1000Base-Sx to 100Base-T ?

Cabling-Design.com FREE cabling and networking Helpdesk
icon
 Question by John Graham posted 12 Mar 2001
 1000Base-Sx to 100Base-T ?
I have 2 facilities w/ 100BaseT networks that I need to connect together. The facilites are connected via fiber. What are my alternatives to to convert the media from 100BaseT to 1000BaseSX so I can use the fiber link? Thanks in advance!!
icon
 Answer by Roman Kitaev posted 14 Mar 2001
Hello, John!

I think your best option is to use media converters.

Some of good manufacturers are below:

Transition Networks (www.transition.com)
IMC Networks (www.imcnetworks.com)

Do not forget to check what fiber you have: single mode or multimode; attenuation; bandwidth.

Best regards
Roman Kitaev, RCDD

Click here to see the expert's profile
Back to the current page of questions | Back to all the questions
Back to Cabling-Design.com HELPDESK | Ask your question
Residential Cabling Guide

Home Cabling Guide

Finally, an instantly downloadable book that saves you thousands in home improvement dollars! Enjoy living in 21st century technology-advanced home while increasing its selling value and competitive advantage on the real estate market. Whether your cabling is for home office or high-tech leisure, you can wire your home yourself or learn "wirish" to speak with your cabling contractors in their language!

Learn more ...

Please rate this page

Rating: Average rating: Ratings
BadFineGoodVery GoodExcellent