NEC, Article 800-52

Cabling-Design.com FREE cabling and networking Helpdesk
icon
 Question by Shannen Tkatch posted 10 Nov 2004
 NEC, Article 800-52
I need to reference specific separation guidelines between power and low voltage and/or telecom cabling and do not have a copy of this article. Can you please verify the distance separation and any other standards/guidelines from this that will help me verify a specification for the installation? Thank you.
Shannen
icon
 Answer by Dmitri Abaimov posted 10 Nov 2004
Dear Shannen,

Article 800-52(A.2) calls for at least 50 mm (2 inch) separation between electric light and power circuits and non-power signal circuits. There are couple exceptions that have to do with circuits, encased in raceways and conduits.
For more information on the subject please refer to one of our e-books, Guide to Separation of Network Cabling from EMI sources here: http://www.cabling-design.com/resources/documents/

Sincerely,
Dmitri Abaimov, RCDD

Click here to see the expert's profile
Back to the current page of questions | Back to all the questions
Back to Cabling-Design.com HELPDESK | Ask your question
Residential Cabling Guide

Home Cabling Guide

Finally, an instantly downloadable book that saves you thousands in home improvement dollars! Enjoy living in 21st century technology-advanced home while increasing its selling value and competitive advantage on the real estate market. Whether your cabling is for home office or high-tech leisure, you can wire your home yourself or learn "wirish" to speak with your cabling contractors in their language!

Learn more ...

Please rate this page

Rating: Average rating: Ratings
BadFineGoodVery GoodExcellent