fx versus sx

Cabling-Design.com FREE cabling and networking Helpdesk
icon
 Question by dou driscoll posted 30 Jan 2002
 fx versus sx
I've got mm 62.5 fiber between 2 telecom rooms and need media converters to tie into my existing 10/100 switch. I the option of either tx to fx or tx to sx, which should I use?
icon
 Answer by Dmitri Abaimov posted 30 Jan 2002
Dear Dou,
In your case FX refers to 100Mbit/s over two multimode fiber 100BASE-FX Ethernet module.
SX refers to 1000Mbit/s (1Gbit/s) two multimode (62.5 or 50 mkm) fiber, short wavelength (850 nm) 1000BASE-SX module.

Depending on the distance both may work, but the difference is obvious: ~10 times in speed and I believe ~4 times in cost.
The decision should be made based on economics and your network traffic analysis.

Sincerely,
Dmitri Abaimov, RCDD

Click here to see the expert's profile
Back to the current page of questions | Back to all the questions
Back to Cabling-Design.com HELPDESK | Ask your question
Residential Cabling Guide

Home Cabling Guide

Finally, an instantly downloadable book that saves you thousands in home improvement dollars! Enjoy living in 21st century technology-advanced home while increasing its selling value and competitive advantage on the real estate market. Whether your cabling is for home office or high-tech leisure, you can wire your home yourself or learn "wirish" to speak with your cabling contractors in their language!

Learn more ...

Please rate this page

Rating: Average rating: Ratings
BadFineGoodVery GoodExcellent