Backboard paint

Cabling-Design.com FREE cabling and networking Helpdesk
icon
 Question by Thomas Heerdt posted 05 Mar 2001
 Backboard paint
What code is being referenced regarding fire-retardant backboards? Can a fire retardant plywood backboard be painted with standard paint and comply with the code?
I am referring to the 1995 BICSI TDM Manual Chapter 8 page 30; Terminating space must be...The backboard should be painted with at least two coats of fire-retardant paint. Fire-retardant virgin plywood is also acceptable.
icon
 Answer by Roman Kitaev posted 07 Mar 2001
Hi, Thomas!

This is referenced in TIA/EIA-569-A standard "Commercial Building Standard for Telecom Pathways and Spaces" (page 67, article 7.2.4):

"A minimum of two walls should be covered with rigidly fixed 20 mm (3/4 in) A-C plywood, preferably void-free, 2440 mm (8ft) high, capable of supporting attached equipment. Plywood should be either fire-rated or covered with two coats of fire retardant paint"

Best regards
Roman Kitaev, RCDD

Click here to see the expert's profile
Back to the current page of questions | Back to all the questions
Back to Cabling-Design.com HELPDESK | Ask your question
Residential Cabling Guide

Home Cabling Guide

Finally, an instantly downloadable book that saves you thousands in home improvement dollars! Enjoy living in 21st century technology-advanced home while increasing its selling value and competitive advantage on the real estate market. Whether your cabling is for home office or high-tech leisure, you can wire your home yourself or learn "wirish" to speak with your cabling contractors in their language!

Learn more ...

Please rate this page

Rating: Average rating: Ratings
BadFineGoodVery GoodExcellent