class rating of cat5

Cabling-Design.com FREE cabling and networking Helpdesk
icon
 Question by Don Georger posted 30 Jan 2001
 class rating of cat5
What is the difference of cat5 e class 2 and cat5 e class 3 and what dose cm stand for
icon
 Answer by Roman Kitaev posted 30 Jan 2001
Hi, Don!


Class 2 and Class 3 definitions are covered in the NEC (National Electrical Code) Article 725 "Class 1, Class 2 and Class 3 Remote-Control, Signaling, and Power-Limited Circuits".

Class 2 Circuit is "Wiring System between the load side of a power source and the equipment. This circuit is power-limited, is considered safe from fire initiation, and provides protection from electric shock".

In Class 2 circuits, Class 2 cables are used.

Class 3 Circuit is "same as Class 2 circuit, with higher voltages permitted. ".

In Class 3 circuits, Class 3 cables are used.

"CM" is a listing requirement also from the NEC (Article 800-51) and stands for "Communications General Purpose". CM cables may not be used in plenum and riser spaces.

Hope it helps,

Roman Kitaev, RCDD

Click here to see the expert's profile
Back to the current page of questions | Back to all the questions
Back to Cabling-Design.com HELPDESK | Ask your question
Residential Cabling Guide

Home Cabling Guide

Finally, an instantly downloadable book that saves you thousands in home improvement dollars! Enjoy living in 21st century technology-advanced home while increasing its selling value and competitive advantage on the real estate market. Whether your cabling is for home office or high-tech leisure, you can wire your home yourself or learn "wirish" to speak with your cabling contractors in their language!

Learn more ...

Please rate this page

Rating: Average rating: Ratings
BadFineGoodVery GoodExcellent