NEC on Buried Coax Drop Cable

Cabling-Design.com FREE cabling and networking Helpdesk
icon
 Question by Bob Oberhaus posted 15 Jan 2001
 NEC on Buried Coax Drop Cable
What is the NEC standards on buried coax drop cable to the subscribers home? We are deploying an HFC network that will offer cable tv, telephone service, high speed date and cable modem service all on one coax. The service drop will carry 90 VAC on the coax to power the NID (network interface device) on the side of the house. The question is, are there any special requirments on this application?

Thanks
icon
 Answer by Roman Kitaev posted 17 Jan 2001
Bob,

The NEC has a dedicated Article 830 for network-powered broadband communications systems.

Unfortunately, there is a lot of requirements there and, because of the volume, I can not list all of them.

In general, Article 830 covers locations, fire resistance, installation and use, power limitations, listing and marking, mechanical execution of work, cables outside and entering buildings, protection, grounding methods.

Because the NEC requirements are the law, I advise you buying the NEC. This will be a very useful and wise investment because you will use it very oftenly.

Best regards,
Roman Kitaev, RCDD


Click here to see the expert's profile
Back to the current page of questions | Back to all the questions
Back to Cabling-Design.com HELPDESK | Ask your question
Residential Cabling Guide

Home Cabling Guide

Finally, an instantly downloadable book that saves you thousands in home improvement dollars! Enjoy living in 21st century technology-advanced home while increasing its selling value and competitive advantage on the real estate market. Whether your cabling is for home office or high-tech leisure, you can wire your home yourself or learn "wirish" to speak with your cabling contractors in their language!

Learn more ...

Please rate this page

Rating: Average rating: Ratings
BadFineGoodVery GoodExcellent