OSP CABLE

Cabling-Design.com FREE cabling and networking Helpdesk
icon
 Question by TONY BORDGES posted 07 Dec 2000
 OSP CABLE
WHAT IS THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE DISTANCE THAT YOU CAN PUT OSP CABLE INTO A BUILDING AND WHAT STANDARD OR REGULATION COVERS THIS.
icon
 Answer by Roman Kitaev posted 08 Dec 2000
Hello,Tony!

According to the National Electrical Code (Article 800-50 for copper cables and 770-50 for fiber cables), you may place OSP (non-fire rated) cable if the length doesn't exceed 50 ft (15,2 m).

OSP cable must be terminated in an enclosure or (if copper cable) on a listed primary protector.

If you need to extend the OSP cable run into the building for more than 50 ft., enclose it in a grounded metal conduit.

Best regards,
Roman Kitaev, RCDD

Click here to see the expert's profile
Back to the current page of questions | Back to all the questions
Back to Cabling-Design.com HELPDESK | Ask your question
Residential Cabling Guide

Home Cabling Guide

Finally, an instantly downloadable book that saves you thousands in home improvement dollars! Enjoy living in 21st century technology-advanced home while increasing its selling value and competitive advantage on the real estate market. Whether your cabling is for home office or high-tech leisure, you can wire your home yourself or learn "wirish" to speak with your cabling contractors in their language!

Learn more ...

Please rate this page

Rating: Average rating: Ratings
BadFineGoodVery GoodExcellent